The Chattanooga Track Club

Promoting Running and Fitness in Chattanooga

2012 ANNUAL AWARDS BANQUET
By Pam Cuzzort
Posted: Saturday, February 04, 2012
     

CHATTANOOGA TRACK CLUB 2012 ANNUAL AWARDS BANQUET

The Chattanooga Track Club (CTC) held their annual members meeting to honor their top runners and volunteers January 21, 2012 at an awards banquet held at the Walden Club.

Bill Moran, President, welcomed all those in attendance.  He offered words of appreciation to all the Board members, volunteers, and club members for their assistance in making the 2011 running year a huge success.  Endurance athlete and author of Running on Empty, Marshall Ulrich, was guest speaker, thanks to the Membership Committee.  Mr. Ulrich entertained and inspired the group of over 100 attendees with stories about climbing Mt. Everest, running back and forth across Death Valley four times in a row, and at age 57, running 3,063 miles across America in 52 days – at a pace of nearly 60 miles per day.

Doug Roselle, V-P of Race Committee, presented the 2011 Runner of the Year awards to Ryan Shrum and Kiersten Vradenburgh.  To become Runner of the Year one must have competed in the 15 CTC sponsored races and accumulate points by placing 1st through 10th in these races.  

Additional awards were presented to the top runners in the following categories:

OVERALL:

Female:  Pam Nile, Karla Vradenburgh, Barbara Ensign, Jennifer Funk

Male:  Chas Webb, Marco Bianchini, Bill Minehan, Kevin Coffman

JUNIOR:

Female:  Kathryn Vradenburgh, Kay Vradenburgh, Jeneva Steffes

Male:  John Walshe

YOUNG ADULT:

Female:  Karla Vradenburgh, Karin Maucere, Kari Vradenburgh

Male:  Chas Webb, Marco Bianchini, Kevin Coffman

ADULT:

Female:  Pam Nile, Carla Noya, Stacy Marshall

Male:  Micah Boaz, Denny Marshall, Sean Price

MASTERS:

Female:  Corinne Henderson, Barbara Ensign, Treva Walshe

Male:  Bill Minehan, David Moghani, Tim Ensign

GRAND MASTERS:

Female:  Susan Gallo, Jane Webb, Lynda Webber

Male:  Mike Usher, Michael Leary, John Crawley

SENIOR GRAND MASTERS:

Female:  Bonnie Wassin, Sue Anne Brown, Betsy Darken

Male:  Roger “Flash” Cunningham, Sergio Bianchini, Joe Axley

The CTC also sponsors an award program called the Battle for Chattanooga where participants must run in a series of races and the fastest times are granted overall awards as well as each participant gets recognized.  These were earned as follows:  Overall Male:  Ryan Shrum; Overall Female:  Jennifer Funk; Masters Male:  Mitchell Hayes; Masters Female:  Belinda Young; Grand Masters Male:  Roger “Flash” Cunningham; Grand Masters Female:  Lynda Webber.

In addition to the runners, volunteers are an integral part of making the club and its races so much fun.  Sherilyn Johnson was recognized as the 2011 Volunteer of the Year.  Other recognized volunteers were Blaine Reese, Jane Webb, Jenni Berz, and Steve Johnson.

The Chattanooga Track Club will start their 2012 year off with the Scenic City Half Marathon / 5k and Charity Challange on February 25, 2012.  It will start at 8:00 a.m. in front of Finley Stadium and follow along the river.  This race will be the first Runner of the Year (ROY) race for 2012.

For more information about the Chattanooga Track Club visit their web site at www.chattanoogatrackclub.org.


ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES

Chattanooga Track Club • 1014 Dallas Road • Suite 101 • Chattanooga, TN 37405 • (423) 842-6265